Skip to content

Section 1: Base Assembly

CRP4896_base

1.1 Table Legs

CRP4896_leg_001

Section Note

Skip this section if you are not using a Avid CNC leg kit


Parts and Tools Required

The following bags and parts will be used in this section:

  • (6) 4080 Leg Extrusion, 750mm (29-1/2")
  • (3) 4080 Leg Crossmember Extrusion, 1370mm (53-15/16")
  • (1) 4080 Electronics Bar Extrusion, 1080mm (42-1/2")
  • (12) Leg Kit Gusset
  • (3) CRP813-00-LEGSET-HW-BAG
    • (48) M8 x 30mm Socket Head Cap Screw
    • (36) 40 Series Anchor Fastener
    • (72) M8 Roll-in T-Nut
    • (6) 7111 Foot Plate
    • (6) H172 Leveling Foot
    • (6) M16 Hex Nut
    • (36) M8 x 14mm Hex Cap Bolt
  • (1) CRP813-00-ELCBAR-HW-BAG
    • (4) M8 x 30mm Socket Head Cap Screw
    • (4) 40 Series Anchor Fastener
    • (4) M8 Roll-in T-Nut

The following tools will be used in this section:

  • 6mm Ball-End Allen Wrench
  • 6mm Ball-End Driver Attachment for Drill/Impact Driver (recommended)
  • 13mm Combination Wrench
  • Adjustable Wrench
  • Tape Measure

1.1.1 Anchor Fastener Assembly


1.1.1.1

CRP4824_leg_002
  • Thread the socket head cap screws into the T-Nuts through the anchor fasteners as indicated.

1.1.1.2

CRP4824_leg_003
  • Slide the anchor assemblies into the 1370mm (53-15/16") 4080 Leg Crossmember Extrusion.

1.1.1.3

CRP4896_leg_004
  • Repeat the previous steps to install anchor fasteners on both sides of the 1370mm (53-15/16") Leg Crossmember Extrusions.

1.1.1.4

CRP4896_leg_005
  • Repeat the previous steps to install anchor fasteners on one side of each 750mm (29-1/2") Leg Extrusion.

1.1.2 Leveling Feet Installation


1.1.2.1

CRP4824_leg_006
  • Install a foot assembly onto each 750mm (29-1/2") Leg Extrusion as indicated.

1.1.2.2

CRP4896_leg_008
  • Repeat the previous steps for each of the 750mm (29-1/2") Leg Extrusions as indicated.

Assembly Note

Adjust the leveling feet to approximately the same heights during this step. After machine assembly, final adjustments will be made in the table leveling procedure.


1.1.3 Leg Crossmember Assembly


1.1.3.1

CRP4824_leg_009
  • Use a section of 1370mm (53-15/16") Leg Crossmember Extrusion to join two of the 750mm (29-1/2") Leg Extrusion sections.

1.1.3.2

CRP4824_leg_010
  • Position the leg crossmember 165mm (6-1/2") from the bottom of the leg as indicated.

1.1.3.3

CRP4824_leg_011
  • On each side of the leg crossmember tighten the anchor fasteners incrementally, alternating between fasteners.

Assembly Note

For tightening the anchor fasteners, an M6 ball-end allen wrench is required. An M6 ball-end driver attachment for a drill or impact driver can make assembly more efficient.


1.1.4 Leg Gussets Installation


1.1.4.1

CRP4824_leg_012
  • Install M8 bolts through the gusset as indicated, partially threading on the T-Nuts.

1.1.4.2

CRP4824_leg_013
  • Slide the gusset into the extrusion as indicated and partially tighten the M8 bolts.

Assembly Note

The top of the gusset should be roughly flush with the top of the extrusion.


1.1.4.3

CRP4824_leg_014
  • Install 3 additional gussets to the leg assembly as indicated.

Assembly Note

One gusset should be lowered to the dimension shown to accommodate the electronics mounting bar.


1.1.4.4

CRP4896_leg_015
  • Repeat the previous steps to assemble the remaining gussets and extrusion sections in the indicated configuration.

Assembly Note

Install two gussets in the lowered position as indicated by the Red Arrows.


1.1.5 Electronics Mounting Bar Installation


1.1.5.1

CRP4896_leg_016
  • On the indicated gussets, install M8 bolts and partially thread on the T-Nuts.

1.1.5.2

CRP4896_leg_017
  • Separate the two leg assemblies with lowered gussets.
  • Allow room for the 1080mm (42-1/2") Electronics Bar Extrusion to slide on the lower gussets.

1.1.5.3

CRP4896_leg_018
  • Slide the electronics bar onto the gussets, leaving space between it and the leg extrusions as indicated.

1.1.5.4

CRP4896_leg_019
  • Slide assembled anchor fasteners into the leg extrusions, positioning them above and below the electronics bar as indicated.

1.1.5.5

CRP4824_leg_020
  • With the electronics bar flush against the leg extrusion, insert the anchor fasteners.

1.1.5.6

CRP4896_leg_021
  • Complete this process on both sides of the electronics bar.
  • Tighten all electronics bar anchor fasteners.

1.2 Table Frame Assembly (with Leg Kit)

CRP4896_table_002

Section Note

Skip this section if you are not using a Avid CNC leg kit


Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and bags will be used in this section:

  • (2) 1545 Table Extrusion, 2743mm (108")
  • (8) 1530 Table Crossmember Extrusion, 1372mm (54")
  • (28) Inside Corner Bracket
  • (3) CRP813-00-LEGSET-HW-BAG
    • (12) M8 x 14mm Hex Cap Screw
    • (12) M8 Roll-in T-Nuts
  • (1) TS-M8-16K-FN
    • (112) M8 x 16mm T-Stud
    • (112) M8 Hex Flange Nut

The following tools will be used in this section:

  • 6mm Ball-End Allen Wrench
  • 6mm Ball-End Driver Attachment for Drill/Impact Driver
  • 13mm Combination Wrench
  • Tape Measure

1.2.1 Frame Extrusions Installation


1.2.1.1

CRP4896_table_001
  • Slide the two 2743mm (108") 1545 Table Extrusions on to the leg assemblies as indicated.

1.2.1.2

CRP4824_table_003
  • Bring the ends of the frame extrusion flush with the legs as indicated.
  • Fully tighten the anchor fasteners attaching the frame extrusions to the legs.

1.2.2 Corner Brackets Assembly


1.2.2.1

CRP4824_table_004
  • Partially thread M8 flange nuts on to M8 T-Studs through each slot in the corner bracket.
  • Repeat this procedure to assemble (28) corner brackets.

1.2.3 Table Crossmembers Installation


1.2.3.1

CRP4896_table_006
  • Attach corner brackets to the 1372mm (54") 1530 Table Crossmember Extrusions in the positions shown.
  • Assemble eight total crossmembers, six of these using four corner brackets as indicated

Assembly Note

Ensure the corner brackets are flush with the ends of the extrusion before tightening the M8 flange nuts.


1.2.3.2

CRP4896_table_010
  • Slide a crossmember with four corner brackets onto the table extrusion.

Assembly Note

Use the lower two slots on the table extrusion as indicated.


1.2.3.3

CRP4896_table_002
  • Repeat this process with the remaining crossmembers.

Assembly Note

Install the crossmembers with the corner brackets in the correct positions as indicated.


1.2.3.4

CRP4896_table_009
  • Position the the outer crossmembers flush with the ends of the table extrusion.
  • Position the next crossmember 362mm (14-1/4") from the front crossmember (or 400mm (15-3/4") center to center).
  • Repeat this process to position the remaining two crossmembers.

Assembly Note

Measure at both ends of the crossmember to ensure they are parallel. The last two crossmembers at the back of the machine will end up being spaced closer together.


1.2.3.5

CRP4824_table_012
  • For each of the six gussets that attach to the table crossmembers, install two Roll-in T-Nuts to the bottom of the crossmember extrusion as indicated.

1.2.3.6

CRP4824_table_013
  • Slide the T-Nuts in the extrusion to align them with the gusset holes.

1.2.3.7

CRP4824_table_014
  • Insert the fasteners as indicated and partially tighten.

1.2.4 Table Squaring


1.2.4.1

CRP4896_table_011
  • Measure diagonal across the table in each direction as indicated.
  • Make adjustments until the two measurements are within 1/8" or less of each other.
  • After squaring the table, tighten all corner bracket and leg gusset fasteners.

Assembly Note

Position of the corner brackets and leg gussets may need to be adjusted in the table squaring process.


1.3 Table Frame Assembly (without Leg Kit)

CRP4896_table_015

Section Note

Skip this section if you are using a Avid CNC leg kit


Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and bags will be used in this section:

  • (2) 1545 Table Extrusion, 2743mm (108")
  • (8) 1530 Table Crossmember Extrusion, 1372mm (54")
  • (28) Inside Corner Bracket
  • (1) TS-M8-16K-FN
    • (112) M8 x 16mm T-Stud
    • (112) M8 Hex Flange Nut

The following tools will be used in this section:

  • 13mm Combination Wrench
  • Tape Measure

1.3.1 Corner Brackets Assembly


1.3.1.1

CRP4824_table_004
  • Partially thread M8 flange nuts on to M8 T-Studs through each slot in the corner bracket.
  • Repeat this procedure to assemble (28) corner brackets.

1.3.2 Table Crossmembers Installation


1.3.2.1

CRP4896_table_006
  • Attach corner brackets to the 1372mm (54") 1530 Table Crossmember Extrusions in the positions shown.
  • Assemble eight total crossmembers, six of these using four corner brackets as indicated

Assembly Note

Ensure the corner brackets are flush with the ends of the extrusion before tightening the M8 flange nuts.


1.3.2.2

CRP4896_table_016
  • Slide a crossmember with four corner brackets on to the 2743mm (108") 1545 Table Extrusions as indicated.

Assembly Note

Use the lower two slots on the table extrusion as indicated.


1.3.2.3

CRP4896_table_015
  • Repeat this process with the remaining crossmembers.

Assembly Note

Install the crossmembers with the corner brackets in the correct positions as indicated.


1.3.2.4

CRP4896_table_018
  • Position the the outer crossmembers flush with the ends of the table extrusion.
  • Position the next crossmember 362mm (14-1/4") from the front crossmember (or 400mm (15-3/4") center to center).
  • Repeat this process to position the remaining two crossmembers.

Assembly Note

Measure at both ends of the crossmember to ensure they are parallel. The last two crossmembers at the back of the machine will end up being spaced closer together.


1.3.3 Table Squaring


1.3.3.1

CRP4896_table_011
  • Measure diagonal across the table in each direction as indicated.
  • Make adjustments until the two measurements are within 1/8" or less of each other.
  • After squaring the table, tighten all corner bracket fasteners.

Assembly Note

Adjustment in the position of the corner brackets will assist in the table squaring process.


1.4 Steel Rails and Gear Rack

CRP4896_table_021

Section Note

The remaining sections are applicable both with or without a Avid CNC leg kit.


Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and bags will be used in this section:

  • (2) Steel Rail, 2743mm (108")
  • (4) Gear Rack, 1320mm (52")
  • (4) CRP112-00-01, Table Bumper Kit
    • (4) Bumper Plate
    • (8) Bumper
    • (8) 10-32 Flat Washer
    • (8) 10-32 Hex Nut
    • (8) 10-32 x 1" Socket Head Cap Screw
    • (8) 5/16-18 x 1" Hex Cap Screw
  • (1) TS-M8-16K-FN
    • (36) M8 x 16mm T-Stud
    • (36) M8 Hex Flange Nut
  • (1) CRP202-00C-LF
    • (18) Rack Clamp
    • (36) M8 Hex Jam Nut
    • (36) M8 x 23mm T-Stud

The following tools will be used in this section:

  • 13mm Combination Wrench
  • 13mm Socket and Ratchet
  • 5/32" Allen Wrench
  • 3/8" Combination Wrench
  • 1/2" Combination Wrench
  • (2) Clamp
  • Tape Measure

1.4.1 Steel Rail Installation


1.4.1.1

CRP4896_rails_001
  • Install fasteners into a 2743mm (108") Steel Rail as indicated, partially threading on the M8 nuts.

1.4.1.2

CRP4896_rails_002
  • Repeat this process for both 2743mm (108") Steel Rails.

1.4.1.3

CRP4896_rails_003
  • Slide the steel rails into the table extrusions as indicated.

1.4.1.4

CRP4896_rails_004
  • Partially tighten the M8 nuts on each steel rail.

Assembly Note

Position the steel rails so the ends are flush with the table extrusion as indicated.


1.4.2 Steel Rail Alignment


1.4.2.1

CRP4896_rails_005
  • Position two pieces of 1320mm (52") Gear Rack under one of the steel rails as indicated.
  • Clamp the gear racks against the table extrusion

Assembly Note

See the next step for positioning of the clamps.


1.4.2.2

CRP4896_rails_006
  • Position the clamps as indicated to align the steel rail with the table extrusion.
  • Tighten the M8 nuts fastening this steel rail to the table extrusion

Assembly Note

Ensure the clamping surface is in contact with both the gear rack and steel rails.


1.4.2.3

CRP4896_rails_007
  • Repeat this process to align the second steel rail.
  • Tighten the M8 nuts fastening this steel rail to the table extrusion.

1.4.3 Gear Rack Installation


1.4.3.1

CRP4824_rails_008
  • Assemble (18) rack clamps as indicated.
  • Partially thread on the jam nuts to allow installation on the table extrusion.

1.4.3.2

CRP4896_rails_010
  • Install nine of the assembled rack clamps into the table extrusion as indicated.
  • Repeat this process on both sides.

Assembly Note

Install the rack clamps in the middle slot of the table extrusion.


1.4.3.3

CRP4896_rails_011
  • Install two pieces of 1320mm (52") Gear Rack as indicated.
  • Position the gear rack 13mm (1/2") from the back edge of the table extrusion.
  • Partially tighten the rack clamps fasteners.

Assembly Note

Ensure the teeth of the gear rack are facing downwards.


1.4.3.4

CRP4896_rails_012
  • Position the outer rack clamps flush with the gear rack as indicated by the Red Arrows.
  • Space the remaining rack clamps 245mm (9-5/8") apart as indicated.

1.4.3.5

CRP4896_rails_018
  • Clamp an additional section of gear rack to the two sections to align the gear rack teeth.
  • Tighten the rack clamp M8 jam nuts and then remove the clamps.
  • Repeat this process to install the gear rack on the other side of the table.

Assembly Note

The gear rack for the gantry can be used for this purpose.


1.4.4 Table Bumper Installation


1.4.4.1

CRP4824_rails_014
  • Assemble four table bumpers as indicated.

1.4.4.2

CRP4824_rails_015
  • Fasten an assembled table bumper to end of table extrusion as indicated.

1.4.4.3

CRP4896_rails_016
  • Repeat this process to install the remaining table bumpers.