Skip to content

Section 7: Motor and Sensor Connections

PRO4824_wiring_001

Axis Nomenclature Update (April 2021)

The nomenclature used to describe the dual-driven Y axis changed in April 2021 to "Y1" axis and "Y2" axis. If you purchased your Plug and Play CNC Control System prior to this, refer to the Plug and Play CNC Control System Previous Revision notes throughout this section. These will provide instructions that match the motor and sensor labels on your control box.


This Pro-Build video provides a walk-through of the electronics installation and is supplementary to the written instructions in this section. Be sure to reference the written instructions as they contain the correct cable lengths and sensor installation procedures for your specific machine.


This Pro-Tip video explains how proximity sensors work, what they do, and why they're needed.


7.1 Motor and Sensor Locations

7.1.1.1

PRO4824_wiring_002
  • The depicted axes and sign conventions correspond to Avid CNC's Mach4 configurations.

7.1.1.2

PRO4824_wiring_003
  • Top down view of motor and sensor(switch) locations.
Plug and Play CNC Control System Previous Revision

Plug and Play CNC Control Systems purchased prior to April 2021 use the nomenclature shown below for motors and proximity limit switches.

PRO4824_wiring_003


7.1.1.3

PRO4824_wiring_008
  • Motor and sensor locations for Y1 and Y2 axes.
Plug and Play CNC Control System Previous Revision

Plug and Play CNC Control Systems purchased prior to April 2021 use the nomenclature shown below for motors and proximity limit switches.

PRO4824_wiring_008


7.2 Cable Routing

7.2.1.1

Cable Routing Paths

Motor/Sensor Cable Routing Path
Y1- Switch Through Gantry Extrusion and Table Cable Track
Y2+ Switch Through Table Cable Track
Y2- Switch Through Table Cable Track
Y1 Motor Through Gantry Extrusion and Table Cable Track
X Switch Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
X Motor Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
Z Motor Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
Z+ Switch Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
Y2 Motor Through Table Cable Track

Plug and Play CNC Control System Previous Revision

Plug and Play CNC Control Systems purchased prior to April 2021 use the nomenclature shown below for cable routing paths.

Cable Routing Paths

Motor/Sensor Cable Routing Path
Y- Switch Through Gantry Extrusion and Table Cable Track
Y+ Switch Through Table Cable Track
Slaved Switch Through Table Cable Track
Y Motor Through Gantry Extrusion and Table Cable Track
X Switch Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
X Motor Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
Z Motor Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
Z+ Switch Through Gantry Cable Track and Table Cable Track
Slaved Motor Through Table Cable Track


7.2.1.2

PRO4824_wiring_004
  • Motor cable routing viewed from the back of the machine.

Motor Cables

Axis Color Cable
X Red 20'
Y1 Green 20'
Z Blue 20'
Y2 Orange 12'

Plug and Play CNC Control System Previous Revision

Plug and Play CNC Control Systems purchased prior to April 2021 use the nomenclature shown below for motor cables.

Motor Cables

Axis Color Cable
X Red 20'
Y Green 20'
Z Blue 20'
Slaved Orange 12'


7.2.1.3

PRO4824_wiring_009
  • Sensor cable routing viewed from the back of the machine.

Sensor Cables

Axis Color Cable
Y1- Switch Green 20' with straight connector
Z+ Switch Blue 20' with right-angle connector
X Switch Red 20' with right-angle connector
Y2- Switch Orange 12' with straight connector
Y2+ Switch Purple 12' with straight connector

Plug and Play CNC Control System Previous Revision

Plug and Play CNC Control Systems purchased prior to April 2021 use the nomenclature shown below for sensor cables.

Sensor Cables

Axis Color Cable
Y- Switch Green 20' with straight connector
Z+ Switch Blue 20' with right-angle connector
X Switch Red 20' with right-angle connector
Slaved Switch Orange 12' with straight connector
Y+ Switch Purple 12' with straight connector


7.2.1.4

PRO4848_wiring_006
  • To route cables through the cable track, use a screwdriver to lift open the individual cable track sections as indicated.

7.3 Proximity Sensors


Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and tools will be used in Section 7.3

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
1 Proximity Sensor Kit Electronics
(2) Cylindrical Proximity Sensors
(3) Cube Proximity Sensors
(6) M4 x 25mm Socket Head Cap Screw
Proximity Cables (See table in Step 7.2.1.3Step 7.2.1.3 for lengths)
1 CRP831-00-19.1 Gantry Axis Bumper Kit Gantry Assembly Kit
(2) Rubber Bumper
(2) M6 x 20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
  • Required Tools:
    • 3mm Allen Wrench
    • 5mm Allen Wrench
    • Adjustable Wrench
    • Tape Measure
  • Recommended Additional Tools:
    • 17mm Combination Wrench

7.3.1 Table Sensor Installation


7.3.1.1

PRO4848_wiring_010
  • Prior to installing sensor, attach a straight connector sensor cable.
  • Install the sensor as indicated.
  • Use this procedure to install the Y1-, Y2-, and Y2+ sensors.
Plug and Play CNC Control System Previous Revision

If you purchased a Plug and Play CNC Control System prior to April 2021, use this procedure to install the Y-, Y+, and Slaved sensors.


7.3.2 Z-Axis Sensor Installation


7.3.2.1

PRO4848_wiring_011
  • Install the Z+ sensor as indicated.

Assembly Note

We recommend positioning the sensor 22mm (7/8") from the bottom of the Z-Axis Motor Mount Plate as indicated.


7.3.3 Gantry Sensor Installation


7.3.3.1

PRO4848_wiring_035
  • Move the Gantry Carriage to the end of the gantry.

7.3.3.2

PRO4848_wiring_037
  • Thread the X- sensor into the Gantry R&P Plate as indicated.

7.3.3.3

PRO4848_wiring_038
  • Continue threading the X- sensor clockwise until it touches the sensor flag, as shown.

7.3.3.4

PRO4848_wiring_039
  • Thread the X- sensor counterclockwise three complete turns.

7.3.3.5

PRO4848_wiring_040
  • Continue threading the sensor counterclockwise until the X sensor cable (with right-angle connector) can be attached to the sensor with the cable oriented towards the cable track, as shown.

7.3.3.6

PRO4848_wiring_041
  • Fully tighten the sensor's M12 jam nut.

7.3.3.7

PRO4848_wiring_042
  • Attach a rubber bumper to the gantry bumper plate as indicated.

7.3.3.8

PRO4848_wiring_043
  • Repeat the previous step to install a rubber bumper on the other side of the gantry.

7.4 Electronics Enclosure Installation

PRO4824_wiring_005

Section Note

Continue with this section if you purchased a Plug and Play CNC Control System and/or a Plug and Play Spindle/VFD System.


Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and tools will be used in Section 7.4

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
1 Plug-and-Play CNC Control Box Electronics
1 Plug-and-Play Spindle/VFD Control Box Electronics
1 Electronics Enclosure Mounting Hardware Electronics
(6) M8 x 20mm Hex Cap Screw
(6) M8 Hex Nut
(6) Mounting Bracket
Remaining parts from this bag are not used
1 CRP813-00-ELCBAR-HW-BAG Base Table Kit
(6) M8 Roll In T-Nut
(6) M8 x 25mm Set Screw
(6) M8 Hex Flange Nut
  • Required Tools:
    • 4mm Allen Wrench
    • Adjustable Wrench
    • Standard (Flat Head) Screwdriver
  • Recommended Additional Tools:
    • 13mm Combination Wrench

7.4.1 CNC Control System


7.4.1.1

PRO4848_wiring_013
  • At the indicated locations, remove the plastic plugs from the Plug and Play CNC control box.

7.4.1.2

PRO4848_wiring_016
  • At the locations with the removed plugs, attach a mounting bracket as indicated.

7.4.1.3

PRO4824_wiring_007
  • Attach the Plug and Play CNC control box to the leg kit as indicated.


7.4.2 Spindle/VFD System


7.4.2.1

PRO4848_wiring_014
  • At the indicated locations, remove the plastic plugs from the Plug and Play Spindle/VFD control box.

7.4.2.2

PRO4848_wiring_016
  • At the locations with the removed plugs, attach a mounting bracket as indicated.

7.4.2.3

PRO4824_wiring_015
  • Attach the Plug and Play Spindle/VFD control box to the leg kit as indicated.


7.5 Cable Management

PRO4824_wiring_024

Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and tools will be used in Section 7.5

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
1 CRP150-07 Cable Bracket Cable Track
1 CT-PRO-FAST-20.2 Cable Track
(3) Cable Tie Mounts
(3) M6 x 10mm Button Head Cap Screw
(3) M6 Roll-in T-Nut
(2) M8 x 12mm Button Head Cap Screw
(2) M8 Roll-in T-Nut
  • Required Tools:
    • 3mm Allen Wrench
    • 5mm Allen Wrench
  • Recommended Additional Supplies:
    • Cable Ties

7.5.1 Cable Tie Mounts


7.5.1.1

PRO4824_wiring_025
  • Attach a cable tie mount to the riser extrusion as indicated.

Assembly Note

The riser shown is on the side of the machine without table cable track.


7.5.1.2

PRO4824_wiring_026
  • Repeat this process to attach two additional cable tie mounts at the indicated locations.

7.5.1.3

PRO4848_wiring_027
  • Use a cable tie to secure the Y- sensor cable and Y motor cable to the cable tie mount.

7.5.1.4

PRO4824_wiring_028
  • Use cable ties to secure the cables routed from the gantry cable track to the table cable track.

7.5.2 Cable Bracket


7.5.2.1

PRO4824_wiring_029
  • Attach the cable bracket to the electronics mounting bar as indicated.

Assembly Note

The control boxes and R&P drive are hidden for illustrative purposes.


7.5.2.2

PRO4824_wiring_031
  • Position the cable bracket between the control boxes as indicated.
  • Fully tighten the fasteners.

7.5.2.3

PRO4824_wiring_030
  • Coil any excess length of cables and hang on the cable bracket.