Skip to content

Section 6: Tabletop Extrusion Installation

Tabletop


Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and tools will be used in Section 6

2' x 2' Parts List

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
8 8020-720-CS6 T-Slot Machine Table Extrusion CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-2424
1 CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-2424-FAST CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-2424
(48) M5 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
(48) M5 Roll-in T-Nut

2' x 3' Parts List

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
8 8020-720-CS6 T-Slot Machine Table Extrusion CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-2436
1 CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-2436-FAST CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-2436
(64) M5 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
(64) M5 Roll-in T-Nut

3' x 3' Parts List

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
12 8020-720-CS6 T-Slot Machine Table Extrusion CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-3636
1 CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-3636-FAST CRP8020-720-CS6-BT-3636
(96) M5 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
(96) M5 Roll-in T-Nut
  • Required Tools:
    • 3mm Allen Wrench

6.1 Tabletop Installation


6.1.1

Table Top Fasteners

  • Attach a piece of tabletop extrusion to the machine crossmembers as indicated.

6.1.2

Partial Tighten Table

  • Partially tighten the tabletop extrusion fasteners.

6.1.3

Table Top Finished

  • Repeat the previous steps to install the remaining tabletop extrusion pieces.

6.1.4

Tight Tabletop

  • Fully tighten the tabletop extrusion fasteners.