Skip to content

Section 1: Table Assembly

Table_Base


Parts and Tools Required

The following parts and tools will be used in Section 1

2' x 2' Parts List

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
3 8080 Crossmember Extrusion, 641mm (25-1/4") Linear Extrusion Bundle
1 CRP840-00-650 - PRO Linear Ballscrew Axis, Left Table Axis Left
1 CRP840-00-650 - PRO Linear Ballscrew Axis, Right Table Axis Right
1 CRP910-00-24-FAST CRP900-00-2424-HW
(24) 40 Series Anchor Fastener
(24) M8 x 25mm Socket Head Cap Screw
(12) M8 Slide-in T-Nut
4 CRP913-00 CRP900-00-2424-HW
(1) M12 Leveling Foot 50mm (Total QTY: 4)
(1) M12 BTP Leveling Foot End Plate (Total QTY: 4)
(2) M8 x 30mm Socket Head Cap Screw (Total QTY: 8)
(2) M8 Roll In T-Nut (Total QTY: 8)

2' x 3' Parts List

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
4 8080 Crossmember Extrusion, 641mm (25-1/4") Linear Extrusion Bundle
1 CRP840-00-950 - PRO Linear Ballscrew Axis, Left Table Axis Left
1 CRP840-00-950 - PRO Linear Ballscrew Axis, Right Table Axis Right
1 CRP910-00-36-FAST CRP900-00-2436-HW
(32) 40 Series Anchor Fastener
(32) M8 x 25mm Socket Head Cap Screw
(16) M8 Slide-in T-Nut
4 CRP913-00 CRP900-00-2436-HW
(1) M12 Leveling Foot 50mm (Total QTY: 4)
(1) M12 BTP Leveling Foot End Plate (Total QTY: 4)
(2) M8 x 30mm Socket Head Cap Screw (Total QTY: 8)
(2) M8 Roll In T-Nut (Total QTY: 8)

3' x 3' Parts List

QTY Part/Description Packaged In
4 8080 Crossmember Extrusion, 961mm (37-7/8") Linear Extrusion Bundle
1 CRP840-00-950 - PRO Linear Ballscrew Axis, Left Table Axis Left
1 CRP840-00-950 - PRO Linear Ballscrew Axis, Right Table Axis Right
1 CRP910-00-36-FAST CRP900-00-3636-HW
(32) 40 Series Anchor Fastener
(32) M8 x 25mm Socket Head Cap Screw
(16) M8 Slide-in T-Nut
4 CRP913-00 CRP900-00-3636-HW
(1) M12 Leveling Foot 50mm (Total QTY: 4)
(1) M12 BTP Leveling Foot End Plate (Total QTY: 4)
(2) M8 x 30mm Socket Head Cap Screw (Total QTY: 8)
(2) M8 Roll In T-Nut (Total QTY: 8)
  • Required Tools:
    • 6mm Ball-End Allen Wrench
    • Adjustable Wrench

1.1 Table Base Assembly


1.1.1

Anchor Assembly

  • Insert socket head cap screws into anchor fasteners as indicated.

1.1.2

Anchor Insert

  • Slide the anchor fasteners and screws into the extrusion counterbores.

1.1.3

Crossmember install

  • Thread the screws into the left table ballscrew axis as indicated.

1.1.4

Alternate Table

  • Alternately, you can use the provided slide-in t-nuts to lower the crossmember extrusion.

1.1.5

Crossmember Tighten

  • Tighten the indicated fasteners

Assembly Note

Be sure to tighten all four crossmember fasteners.


1.1.6

Crossmembers

  • Repeat the previous steps to install the remaining crossmembers.

Machine Configuration Options

2' x 2' machines only require three crossmembers.


1.1.7

Table Axis

  • Add anchor fasteners and screws to the other side of the extrusion and attach the right table ballscrew axis.

1.1.8

Remaining Anchors

  • Tighten all remaining crossmember anchor screws.

1.2 Leveling Feet Assembly


1.2.1

Foot Plate

  • Attach a foot plate to a ballscrew axis as indicated.

Assembly Note

If you assembled the crossmembers in the lowered configuration, locate the block to the side of the crossmember rather than under it.


1.2.2

Tighten Foot Plate

  • Bias the foot plate towards the crossmember, ensuring it is flush with the bottom of the extrusion.
  • Tighten the indicated fasteners.

Assembly Note

If your crossmembers are not in the default configuration, do not attempt to bring the foot plate flush with the extrusion.


1.2.3

Foot Plate

  • Install the lock nut onto the leveling foot and thread the leveling foot into the foot plate.

1.2.4

Foot Plate

  • Tighten the lock nut.

1.2.5

Foot Plate

  • Repeat this process to install the remaining leveling feet at the indicated locations.